Personal Information Collection Statement

Prince Retail Group of Companies (“the Company”) values and is committed to the protection of your personal information (“Personal Data”).

PRG respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of your personal data which you have directly and voluntarily entrusted to us. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to protect your personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and regulations (IRR), issuance of National Privacy Commission (NPC) and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether recorded in a material from or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly be used by an entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, and retain) and protect your personal data. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using them.

Purpose for Collection, Storage, Access, Sharing, Processing, Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

We collect data for our Loyalty Program in order to give exclusive  offers and rewards to loyal customers. Prince royalty membership is open to all customers who wish to earn royalty points which they can use to purchase in all Prince Hypermart branches nationwide. Aside from reward points, our members get exclusive promos and invites to events such as Royalty conventions and gatherings. Prince Royalty membership can be upgraded to Gold and Platinum membership once purchase threshold is reached. We also use your personal data for the following:

  • To check your accumulated points in your loyalty card
  • To update your account information
  • To generate statistical insights using our Prince retail insight analytics
  • To conduct research and analysis (through surveys or polls) in order to improve customer experience/satisfaction
  • To respond to specific complaints, inquiries, requests or to provide requested information
  • To provide customer care activities, monitor our quality and security, and provide services timely and efficiently
  • To notify and update you (through call, text or email about our complimentary, commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, exclusive invites discounts, surveys, and other direct marketing that we deemed relevant and beneficial to you based on your preference and interest initially provided to us or made aware of, with which you can opt-out anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications)
  • To participate in our career programs in the company’s growing family by sending your personal information and uploading your resume or credentials in our website
  • If successfully hired, your personal and sensitive information will be registered to our company facilities, government entities, group insurance, and affiliates and among others related to your employment requirements

 

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

We reserve the right to retain and keep the information we gathered from you in our facilities located in the Philippines while you are a customer or until we no longer need it for business and legal purposes or unless you request your personal data to be deleted in the system or when your personal data may be necessary to resolve disputes or as long as you are still connected to PRG being being our employee or royalty member.

Your personal information will be processed as long as your account is active, and will be retained for a period of 1 year after your account has expired as a royalty member, 1 year after you leave your comments to our website and 1 year after you resigned or leave the company. Disposal of your personal information regardless of media is made in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, and unauthorized access). Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location.

What type of personal data we collect?

The types of personal data that we will collect from you depends on the particular purpose for which you are submitting an application. The common type of data collected by PRG from you generally includes the following:

  • Basic personal information such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers,
  • Sensitive personal information such as date of birth, age, occupation, and gender and,
  • Other sensitive personal information and records such as, but not limited to, the following:

a. Photo
b. Educational background
c. Employment record,
d. Family background,
e. Spouse and children’s names,
f. Financial details (e.g., credit card details),
g. Valid identification cards and licenses, and
h. Current salary, basic pay, statutory obligations such as HDMF or Pag-IBIG, SSS, Phil Health and withholding tax, other benefits.
i. CCTV footage installed in our store for surveillance purposes only.
j. Questions, comments, concerns or complaints.

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all personal data you submit through our marketing flyers and website www.princeretail.com is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Should you choose not to provide and agree on the above personal information, PRG may not be able to accommodate your request or offer its services.

Use of Cookies

PRG-website is using “Cookies” – these are text files containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device and its being able to profile an individual user’s browsing habits. We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

Who will we share your data with?

We are not allowed to share your data to third party except in circumstances as noted below. By giving your consent, you authorize PRG to disclose your personal data to the following:

  • Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  • Law enforcement and government agencies;
  • All other third parties we deem necessary with which we share this personal data are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy policy.

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purpose/s disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not used for any other purpose.

What is our Privacy Policy regarding minor?

PRG will never collect personal data from children or minor (below 18 years old).

Our Commitment to Personal Information Security

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within Prince Retail Group of Companies and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • Organizational measures: appointment of Data Protection Officer, access control policy, security awareness training, among others.
  • Organizational measures: we restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • Technical measures, we keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices, anti-virus software and physical security controls.
  • Physical measures: security on data centers, card storage, bio-metric devices, RF ID, among others.
    It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.

 

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

From time to time, it may be necessary for PRG to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and will take effect immediately, so we suggest that your check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.

The Right of the Data Subject

As data subject you have the right to be informed, to object, to access, to rectify, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to data portability and to complain in relation to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. If you wish to correct or update your personal information, we may ask some information in order to verify and ensure the identity to avoid unwanted disclosure of personal information. We have included here contact information that can be used to voice clarifications and complaints relative to your personal information. Any complaint should be made in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information and include supporting evidence.

Our contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Officer

Prince Retail Group of Companies
Tipolo, Mandaue City Cebu Philippines 6014
Email to : DPO@princeretail.com